Advertisement
Advertisement

Programme overview

We offer numerous events throughout ONS 2018. To help you plan your ONS week, please see the programme overview for each day below. For detailed programme, please see the Full ONS 2018 Programme.

 

 

Sunday 26 August

ONS Summit in cooperation with Munich Security Conference (MSC) 15:30 – 21:30
– Summit Roundtable 15:00 – 18:30 (by invitation only)
– Summit Dinner 19:00 – 21:30 (by invitation only)

Monday 27 August

ONS Summit 08:00 – 09:15
– Ministerial Breakfast (by invitation only)

ONS Exhibition 09:30 – 17:30
– Festival Lounge: Brynjar Takle Ohr 11:30 – 12:15 / 12:45 – 13:30

ONS Conference
 11:00 – 17:15
– Opening Ceremony 11:00 – 13:00
– Afternoon Sessions 15:00 – 17:00

ONS Centre Court 10:30 – 18:00

ONS Technical Sessions 11:00 – 17:00
– Morning Sessions 11:00 – 13:30
– Afternoon Sessions 15:00 – 17:00
– Presentation of Innovation Awards finalists 15:00 – 17:00

ONS International Markets presented by NORWEP 10:00 – 17:00
– International Markets Opening (by invitation only) 10:00 – 12:30
– Brazil 13:00 – 16:30
– Middle East: 13:30 – 17:00

ONS Young 10:00 – 13:00
– Teachers’ Classroom

ONS Festival
17:00 – 00:00
– ONS Opening Concert (by invitation only) 19:30 – 20:30

Side Events
– Stavanger City Luncheon (by invitation only) 13:00 – 14:45
– Supply Chain Seminar with Equinor and Stavanger Chamber of Commerce (presentations in Norwegian) 13:30 – 17:00
– Munich Security Conference: Artic Security Roundtable (by invitation only) 15:00 – 18:00

Tuesday 28 August

ONS Exhibition 09:30 – 17:30
– Festival Lounge: Vibeke Siljan & Ianco 11:30 – 12:15 / 12:45 – 13:30

ONS Conference 10:00 – 18:00
– Morning Sessions 10:00 – 12:00
– Innovation Awards Ceremony 10:00 – 12:00
– Afternoon Sessions 14:00 – 16:00
– IOR Awards Ceremony 14:00 – 16:00

ONS Centre Court 09:45 – 17:30

ONS Technical Sessions 10:00 – 15:00
– Morning Sessions 10:00 – 12:00
– NPD: Presentation of IOR Awards finalists 10:00 – 12:00
– Afternoon Sessions 13:00 – 15:00

ONS International Markets presented by NORWEP 10:00 – 16:00
– Mexico 10:00 – 12:30
– Russia 13:00 – 16:00

ONS Renewable Markets 08:00 – 17:00
– Breakfast Meeting: Renewable energy markets, hosted by Statkraft 08:00 – 09:45
– Offshore wind presented by NORWEP and Greater Stavanger 10:30 – 17:00

ONS Young 08:30 – 13:00
– University Day

ONS Festival 17:00 – 00:00

Side Events
– Breakfast Meeting: Energy and geopolitics, in cooperation with Centre on Global Energy Policy at Columbia University (by invitation only) 08:00 – 09:30
– Safety Luncheon hosted by Petroleum Safety Authority 12:00 – 14:00
– EPIM – introducing the new joint qualification system (JQS) 15:30 – 17:00
– Innovative Education and Competence Building presented by Tekna Oil and gas 15:30 – 17:00

Wednesday 29 August

ONS Exhibition 09:30 – 17:30
– Festival Lounge: Sun Brothers 11:30 – 12:15 / 12:45 – 13:30

ONS Conference 10:00 – 16:00
– Morning Sessions 10:00 -12:00
– Offshore Drillers Symposium & Lunch, presented by Fearnley Securities and Fearnley Offshore 12:00 – 13:55
– Afternoon Sessions 14:00 -16:00

ONS Centre Court 09:45 – 18:00

ONS Technical Sessions 10:00 – 15:00
– Morning Sessions 10:00 – 12:00
– Afternoon Sessions 13:00 – 15:00

ONS International Markets presented by NORWEP 10:00 – 16:30
– East Mediterranean and Azerbaijan 10:00 – 12:30
– China 10:30 – 13:00
– Malaysia/India 13:00 – 16:00
– Canada 13:30 – 16:30

ONS Young 09:00 – 20:00
– Future Students’ Days 09:00 – 13:00
– Young Professionals’ Arena 16:00 – 19:00

ONS Festival 17:00 – 00:00
– Run for fun 18:00 – 19:15
– TØFL 18:45 -19:15

ONS Concert 20:00 -22:30
– Amanda Delara 20:00
– AURORA 21:00
– ONS Fireworks 22:30

Side Events
– Breakfast Meeting: China’s energy transition, hosted by Beijing Energy Club 08:00 – 09:45
– Energy in the Arctic, organized by Arctic Economic Council and Arctic Frontiers 08:00 – 10:00
– Diversity Drives Innovation, organized by PLC 08:00 – 10:00
– Managing cyber risks and green initiatives in the municipal sector, organized by KS 08:00 – 10:00

Thursday 30 August

ONS Exhibition 09:30 – 15:00
– Best Stand Awards 12:00 – 12:30

ONS Centre Court 10:00 – 14.00

ONS Technical Sessions 10:00 – 13:30
– Morning Sessions 10:00 – 11:30
– Afternoon Sessions 12:00 – 13:30

ONS International Markets presented by NORWEP 10:00 – 13:00
– Ghana 10:00 – 12:30
– Australia 10:30 – 13:00

ONS Young 09:00 – 14:00
– Young Innovation Camp 09:00 – 14:00
– Future Students’ Days 09:00 – 13:00