Advertisement
Advertisement

ONS Data Privacy Policy

  1. Responsibility
    The Offshore Northern Seas Foundation (ONS), Org. No.  969939851 represented by the chair of the board Tor Erling Arnesen, is responsible for its processing of personal data.Please address any questions about ONS’ processing of personal data to us.We process personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Act and current legislation.  This privacy policy explains which personal data we process and how we process it.
  2. Contact
    The ONS contact person for privacy matters is Jon Are Rørtveit
    Haakon Viis Gate 8, 4005 Stavanger.
    Phone: 51 84 90 40
    Email: info@ons.no
  3. Whose personal data do we process?
    At ONS, we process personal data about employees, job seekers, customers, potential customers, speakers and the contact persons of suppliers and partners.
  4.  How we process personal data

    4.1  Job seekers

    We need to use information to evaluate applications sent to us by job seekers.  If you wish to apply for a job with us, please send us your name, certificates and diplomas, CV and references and other information you consider relevant for us to assess your application.  If you are invited for an interview, we will ask you questions to decide whether you are suitable for the job.  We will also ask your previous employers to assess your suitability.The information we have on job seekers is stored in a locked folder.  We only use this information to evaluate applicants in connection with our recruitment process.  The heads of administration and recruitment have access to this data.  It is stored for 12 months in case it is needed for future appointments.4.2  Contact persons of suppliers and partners
    We need to maintain contact with our suppliers and partners to follow up on agreements or new offers.  For that reason, we store names, phone numbers, email addresses and employers.  We store this data electronically and use it to contact business clients or suppliers to follow up on cases, offers, orders and invoicing, and to send newsletters and invitations to courses.  ONS employees will have access to the contact details in our system.  We do not disclose this unless asked to do so by the contact person for marketing purposes.4.3 Our newsletter
    If you receive our newsletter, we store your email address in the MailChimp newsletter service.  Here, processing is based on a balance of interests. We use the mailing list to inform about events, talks, concerts and other activities related to ONS.  The purpose of the processing is marketing to potential customers.In all our newsletters, it is easy to unsubscribe.  If you would like to unsubscribe now, please click here. The information we have stored about you (only email address) will then be deleted. In order to receive newsletters after we have deleted your email address from the list, you will have to sign up yourself on our website.

    4.4 Customers
    We process personal data about customers to follow up on agreements, send invoices and invite customers back to the next ONS.  This data is collected when customers register for exhibition space at ONS.  Customer data is stored in our CRM system.  We store the customer’s name, phone number, invoice address, email address and workplace.  Our processing is limited to data relevant to fulfilling the agreement.  The purpose is to manage the customer relationship to provide a suitable offer to the customer.

    4.5 Speakers
    In connection with our conference programme, we store the contact details of previous, current and potential speakers.  This is to enable us to communicate with our speakers and develop the conference programme.  We do this by keeping a record of all the talks and presentations held at ONS.

    4.6 ONS APP
    Camera/Photobooth: The ONS app uses your camera for taking pictures and downloading them locally on your device storage. These pictures are also subject to being shared on any media given your permission.
    Accounts: The ONS app uses your profile information when opting in to import your LinkedIn user. This is used to enhance the accuracy of the AI-driven networking functionality provided and can be disabled.

    For further information about collection, storage and usage of personal data in the ONS 2018 App, please click here.

  5. Deletion
    We store your personal data as long as necessary for the purpose for which the data was collected.
  6. Your rights
    You may contact us at any time to find out if we are processing personal data about you.  If we are, we can provide you with information about either the data or the processing, or provide you with the data itself if you wish.If ONS processes data about you that is inaccurate, incomplete or that we are not permitted to process, we will delete or correct any inaccurate information if you require us to do so.However, we want to make sure that we only provide access to your personal data to you yourself (not to someone pretending to be you), so we will ask you to confirm your identity or provide additional information before we allow you to access or update your personal data.If processing was based on your consent, you may withdraw your consent if you do not want the processing to continue.You can read more about your rights on the website of the Norwegian Data Protection Authority: www.datatilsynet.no